College committees

2018-19 committee membership

Archival committee rosters (CalNet login required)

Chair of the College of Engineering Faculty: Tarek Zohdi
Secretary of the College of Engineering Faculty: Kristin Persson

Standing Committees

COE Council on Equity and Inclusion

Chair: Kara Nelson, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Van P. Carey, Mechanical Engineering
Meltem Erol, Dean’s Office
Philip M. Kaminsky, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Marvin Lopez, Dean’s Office
Niren Murthy, BIoengineering
Borivoje Nikolic, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Kristin Persson, Materials Science & Engineering
Zuo-Jun Shen,  Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Karl A. Van Bibber, Nuclear Engineering
Evan Variano, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Computing and Computer Science Education

Chair: Alper Atamturk, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Francesco Borrelli, Mechanical Engineering
Gerbrand Ceder, Materials Science & Engineering
Prabal Dutta, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Michael Frenklach, Mechanical Engineering
Dan Garcia, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Ian Holmes, Bioengineering
Raja Sengupta, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Rachel Slaybaugh, Nuclear Engineering

Engineering Ethics & Social Responsibility

Chair: Lee Fleming, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Daryl Chrzan, Materials Science & Engineering
Slawomir W. Hermanowicz, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Joshua Hug, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Philip M. Kaminsky, Engineering Deans Office
Luke Lee, Bioengineering
Fai Ma, Mechanical Engineering
Mary Scott, Materials Science Engineering
Karl A. Van Bibber, Nuclear Engineering

Graduate Study

Chair: Liwei Lin, Mechanical Engineering
Christopher E Dames, Mechanical Engineering
John Eugene Dueber, Bioengineering
Meltem Erol, Engineering Deans Office
Dorit S. Hochbaum, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Peter Hosemann, Nuclear Engineering
Arpad Horvath, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Philip M. Kaminsky, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Shawn Shadden, Mechanical Engineering
Kai Vetter, Nuclear Engineering
Jie Yao, Materials Science & Engineering

Student Relations

Chair: Dennis K. Lieu, Mechanical Engineering
Meltem Erol, Dean’s Office
Xin Guo, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Philip M. Kaminsky, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Marvin Lopez, Dean’s Office
Sharon Mueller, Dean’s Office
Rachel Slaybaugh, Nuclear Engineering
Moriel Vandsburger, Nuclear Engineering

Undergraduate Admissions

Chair: Philip M. Kaminsky, Engineering Deans Office
Costas P. Grigoropoulos, Mechanical Engineering
Robert C. Leachman, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Phillip B. Messersmith, Materials Science & Engineering
Mofrad Mohammad, Bioengineering
Paulo J. Monteiro, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Sharon Mueller, Engineering Deans Office
Satish B. Rao, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Zuo-Jun Shen, Civil & Environmental Engineering
David Steigmann, Mechanical Engineering
Joey Wong, Engineering Deans Office
Ming Wu, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Ting Xu, Materials Science & Engineering

Undergraduate Study

Chair: Anant Sahai, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Chris Anderson, Bioengineering
Ana Claudia Arias, Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Massimiliano Fratoni, Nuclear Engineering
Costas P. Grigoropoulos, Mechanical Engineering
Paul Hilfinger, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Terry Johnson, Bioengineering
Robert C. Leachman, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Lane W. Martin, Materials Science & Engineering
Sharon Mueller, Engineering Deans Office
Lisa Pruitt, Mechanical Engineering
 

Interdisciplinary Studies Committees

Applied Science and Technology

M. Reza Alam, Mechanical Engineering
Javad Lavaei, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Philip S. Marcus, Mechanical Engineering
Karl A. Van Bibber, Nuclear Engineering
Junqiao Wu, Materials Science & Engineering
Tarek Ismail Zohdi, Mechanical Engineering

Art, Technology and Culture

Chair: Kenneth Y. Goldberg, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Homayoon Kazerooni, Mechanical Engineering
Gerard Marriott, Bioengineering
Phillip B. Messersmith, Materials Science & Engineering
Mark Mueller, Mechanical Engineering
James O'Brien, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Eric Paulos, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Kai Vetter, Nuclear Engineering

Engineering Science Committee

Chair: Ana Arias, Engineering Science
Ilan Adler, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
David T. Attwood, Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Gerbrand Ceder, Materials Science & Engineering
Seung-wuk Lee, Bioengineering
Philip S. Marcus, Mechanical Engineering
Andrew M. Minor, Materials Science & Engineering
Edward C. Morse, Nuclear Engineering
Scott Moura, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Kara Nelson, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Panayiotis Papdopoulos, Mechanical Engineering
Junqiao Wu, Materials Science & Engineering

Nanosciences and Nanoengineering

Chair: Sayeef Salahuddin, Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Rebecca Abergel, Nuclear Engineering
Peter Hosemann, Nuclear Engineering
Shaofan LI, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Lydia Sohn, Mechanical Engineering
Ting Xu, Materials Science & Engineering

Ocean Engineering

Chair: M. Reza Alam, Mechanical Engineering
Thomas M. Devine, Materials Science & Engineering
Simo Makiharju, Mechanical Engineering
Omer Savas, Mechanical Engineering
Evan Variano, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Ad Hoc Administrative Committees

ABET Committee

Chair: Daryl Chrzan, Materials Science & Engineering
Michael J. Cassidy, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Costas P. Grigoropoulos, Mechanical Engineering
George C. Johnson, Mechanical Engineering
Philip M. Kaminsky, Engineering Deans Office
Robert C. Leachman, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Edward Morse, Nuclear Engineering
Sharon Mueller, Engineering Deans Office

Continuing Education in Engineering (Extension)

Thomas M. Devine, Materials Science Engineering
Armando Fox, Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Xin Guo, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Peter Hosemann, Nuclear Engineering
C. William Ibbs, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Stephen Morris, Mechanical Engineering
Koushil Sreenath, Mechanical Engineering

Jaehne Endowment Committee

M.-Reza Alam, Mechanical Engineering
Arpad Horvath, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Simo Makiharju, Mechanical Engineering
Junqiao Wu, Materials Science Engineering

Jane Lewis Award Committee

Chair: Fiona Doyle, Materials Science & Engineering
Rebecca Abergel, Nuclear Engineering
Jonathan Bray, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Steven Glaser, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Peter Hosemann, Nuclear Engineering
Yoram N. Rubin, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Nicholas Sitar, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Kenichi Soga, Civil & Environmental Engineering