College committees

2019-20 committee membership

Archival committee rosters (CalNet login required)
Chair of the College of Engineering Faculty: Tarek Zohdi
Secretary of the College of Engineering Faculty: Kristin Persson

Standing committees

COE Council on Equity and Inclusion

Chair: Nelson, Kara (CEE)
Abergel, Rebecca (NE)
Erol, Meltem (EDO)
Grigas, Paul (IEOR)
Kaminsky, Phil (IEOR)
Lopez, Marvin (EDO)
Murthy, Niren (BioE)
Nelson, Kara (CEE)
Nikolic, Borivoje (EECS)
O’Connell, Grace (ME)
Persson, Kristin (MSE)
Scott, Mary (MSE)
Variano, Evan (CEE)

Computing and Computer Science Education

Chair: Atamturk, Alper (IEOR)
Borrelli, Francesco (ME)
Ceder, Gerbrand (MSE)
Dutta, Prabai (EECS)
Garcia, Dan (EECS)
Holmes, Ian (BioE)
Papadapoulos, Panayiotis (ME)
Sengupta, Raja (CEE)
Slaybaugh, Rachel (NE)

Engineering, Ethics & Social Responsibility

Chair: Fleming, Lee (IEOR)
Bray, Jonathan (CEE)
Chrzan, Daryl (MSE)
Hug, Joshua (EECS)
Kaminsky, Phil (IEOR)
Lee, Luke (BioE)
Ma, Fai (ME)
Scarlat, Raluca (NE)
Scott, Mary (MSE)
Van Bibber, Karl A. (NE)

Graduate Study

Chair: Lin, Liwei (ME)
Erol, Meltem (EDO)
Hochbaum, Dorit S. (IEOR)
Horvath, Arpad (CEE)
Hosemann, Peter (NE)
Kaminsky, Philip M. (IEOR)
Poolla, Kameshwar (ME)
Shadden, Shawn (ME)
Vetter, Kai (NE)
Yao, Jie (MSE)

Student Relations

Chair: Lieu, Dennis K. (ME)
Casey, James (ME)
Erol, Meltem (EDO)
Guo, Xin (IEOR)
Kaminsky, Philip M. (IEOR)
Lopez, Marvin (EDO)
Mueller, Sharon (EDO)
Slaybaugh, Rachel (NE)
Vandsburger, Moriel (BioE)

Undergraduate Admissions

Chair: tba
Abergel, Rebecca (NE)
Carey, Van P. (ME)
Fratoni, Massimiliano (NE)
Kaminsky, Philip M. (IEOR)
Leachman, Robert C. (IEOR)
Messersmith, Phillip B. (MSE)
Mofrad, Mohammad (BioE)
Mueller, Sharon (EDO)
Persson, Kristin (MSE)
Rao, Satish B (EECS)
Shen, Zuo-Jun (IEOR)
Wong, Joey (EDO)
Wu, Ming (EECS)
Xu, Ting (MSE)
Zohdi, Tarek Ismail (ME)

Undergraduate Study

Chair: Sahai, Anant (EECS)
Anderson, Chris (BioE)
Arias, Ana (EECS)
Carey, Van P. (ME)
Cassidy, Michael J. (CEE)
Fratoni, Massimiliano (NE)
Gu, Grace (ME)
Hilfinger, Paul (EECS)
Hosemann, Peter (NE)
Johnson, Terry (BioE)
Leachman, Robert C. (IEOR)
Martin, Lane W. (MSE)
Mueller, Sharon (EDO)
Pegg, Elizabeth (MSE student)
Rector, James W. (CEE)

Interdisciplinary studies committees

Applied Science and Technology

Chair: Wu, Junqiao (MSE)
Alam, M.-Reza (ME)
Javey, Ali (EECS)
Lavaei, Javad (IEOR)
Marcus, Philip S. (ME)
Mofrad, Mohammad (BioE)
Wang, Feng (PHYS)
Yao, Jie (MSE)
Zohdi, Tarek Ismail (ME)

Art, Technology and Culture

Chair: Goldberg, Kenneth Y. (IEOR)
Kazerooni, Homayoon (ME)
Marriott, Gerard (BioE)
Messersmith, Phillip B. (MSE)
Mueller, Mark (ME)
Paulos, Eric (EECS)
Vetter, Kai (NE)

Engineering Science Committee

Chair: Arias, Ana Claudia (EECS)
Adler, Ilan (IEOR)
Attwood, David T. (EECS)
Ceder, Gerbrand (MSE)
Fratoni, Massimiliano (NE)
Lee, Seung-Wuk (BioE)
Marcus, Philip S. (ME)
Minor, Andrew M. (MSE)
Moura, Scott (CEE)
Nelson, Kara (CEE)
Papadopoulos, Panayiotis (ME)
Wu, Junqiao (MSE)

Nanosciences and Nanoengineering

Abergel, Rebecca (NE)
Hosemann, Peter (NE)
Li, Shaofan (CEE)
Lin, Liwei (ME)
Salahuddin, Sayeef (EECS)
Xu, Ting (MSE)

Ocean Engineering

Chair: Alam, M.-Reza (ME)
Devine, Thomas M. (MSE)
Makiharju, Simo (ME)
Savas, Omer (ME)
Variano, Evan (CEE)

Ad hoc committees

ABET Committee

Chair: Chrzan, Daryl (MSE)
Carey, Van P. (ME)
Cassidy, Michael J. (CEE)
Leachman, Robert C. (IEOR)
Morse, Edward C. (NE)
Mueller, Sharon (EDO)

Jaehne Endowment Committee

Chair: Alam, M.-Reza (ME)
Horvath, Arpad (CEE)
Makiharju, Simo (ME)
Wu, Junqiao (MSE)

Jane Lewis Award Committee

Chair: Doyle, Fiona (MSE)
Abergel, Rebecca (NE)
Glaser, Steven (CEE)
Hosemann, Peter (NE)
Ramesh, R. (MSE)
Rubin, Yoram N. (CEE)
Sitar, Nicholas (CEE)
Soga, Kenichi (CEE)