Endowed chairs and distinguished professorships

American Bureau of Shipping Chair in Ocean Engineering Ronald W. Yeung (ME)
A. Martin Berlin Chair in Mechanical Engineering Paul Wright (ME)
Blum Center Distinguished Chair in Global Poverty and Practice Ananya Roy (CED)
Howard P. Brown Chair in Mechanical Engineering Francesco Borrelli (ME)
Edgar L. and Harold H. Buttner Chair of Electrical Engineering Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli (EECS)
Cadence Distinguished Professorship in the College of Engineering Kameshwar Poolla (ME)
Edward G. Cahill and John R. Cahill Chair for Civil or Mineral Engineering Nicholas Sitar (CEE/MSE)
Ed and Diane Wilson Presidential Chair Jack Moehle (CEE)
Roy W. Carlson Chair in the College of Engineering S. Shankar Sastry (EECS/BioE/ME)
Roy W. Carlson Distinguished Professorship Paulo Monteiro (CEE)
Purnendu Chatterjee Chair in Energy Technologies Ramesh Ramamoorthy (MSE)
Purnendu Chatterjee Chair in Engineering Biological Systems Daniel Fletcher (BioE)
Pehong Chen Distinguished Professorship in Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences Michael Jordan (EECS)
Arthur J. Chick Endowed Chair in EECS Jitendra Malik (EECS)
H.T. and Jessie Chua Distinguished Professorship Robert O. Ritchie (MSE)
Class of 1941 WWII Memorial Endowed Chair Phillip Messersmith (BioE/MSE)
Conexant Systems Distinguished Professorship in Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences Ali Javey (EECS)
Montford G. Cook Chair in the College of Engineering Steven Conolly (BioE)
Dr. Richard Carl Dehmel Distinguished Professorship James Demmel (EECS)
Charles A. Desoer Chair in Engineering Claire Tomlin (EECS)
The Faculty Chair in Earthquake Engineering Excellence Jonathan Bray (CEE)
Jan Fandrianto and Selfia Halim Professorship in Engineering Kevin Healy (BioE/MSE)
FANUC Chair in Mechanical Systems Andrew Packard (ME)
The James Fife Chair Roberto Horowitz (ME)
William S. Floyd Jr. Distinguished Chair in Engineering vacant
William S. Floyd and Jean McCallum Floyd Chair in Engineering Per Peterson (NE)
Howard Friesen Chair David Culler (EECS)
Coleman Fung Chair in Financial Modeling Xin Guo (IEOR)
Fung Institute Directorship Lee Fleming (IEOR)
Jim Gray Chair in Engineering Joseph Hellerstein (EECS)
Andrew S. Grove Distinguished Professorship Costas Spanos (EECS)
The Will C. Hall Family Chair in Engineering Tarek I. Zohdi (ME)
C. Lester Hogan Chair in Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences Christos Papadimitriou (EECS)
Robert Horonjeff Chair in Civil Engineering Michael Cassidy (CEE)
Hubbard Howe Jr. Distinguished Professor Jay D. Keasling (BioE/ChemE)
Roscoe and Elizabeth Hughes Chair in Mechanical Engineering Alice Agogino (ME)
Earl J. Isaac Chair in the Science and Analysis of Decision Making Shmuel Oren (IEOR)
Paul and Stacy Jacobs Distinguished Professorship in Engineering John Canny (EECS)
The Carl W. Johnson Chair in Engineering Robert Harley (CEE)
Horace, Dorothy & Katherine Johnson Chair in Engineering Sanjay Govindjee (CEE)
Gary and Sherron Kalbach Chair in Business Administration Candace Yano (IEOR/Haas)
Ernest S. Kuh Endowed Chair in Engineering Xiang Zhang (ME)
James and Katherine Lau Chair in Engineering Eli Yablonovitch (EECS)
Liao-Cho Innovation Chair, College of Engineering Alex Bayen (CEE)
T. Y. and Margaret Lin Chair in Engineering Claudia Ostertag (CEE)
Lester John Lloyd and Lynne Dewar Lloyd Distinguished Professorship in the College of Engineering Amy Herr (BioE)
John William MacKay, Jr. Professorship of Computer Science vacant
P. Malozemoff Chair in Mineral Engineering David Sedlak (CEE)
Almy C. Maynard and Agnes Offield Maynard Chair in Mechanical Engineering Carlos Fernandez-Pello (ME)
Donald H. McLaughlin Chair in Mineral Engineering Fiona Doyle (MSE)
National Semiconductor Distinguished Professorship in the College of Engineering Borivoje Nikolic (EECS)
NEC Distinguished Professorship Ruzena Bajcsy (EECS)
Cheryl and John Neerhout Jr. Distinguished Professorship in Engineering Masayoshi Tomizuka (ME)
A. Richard Newton Chair in Engineering Van Carey (ME)
Dean A. Richard Newton Memorial Professorship Adam Arkin (BioE)
Byron and Elvira Nishkian Chair in Structural Engineering Stephen A. Mahin (CEE)
Nortel Networks Distinguished Professorship in EECS Ming-Chiang Wu (EECS)
Kikuo Ogawa and Kaoru Ogawa Chair Alistair Sinclair (EECS)
Arthur C. and Phyllis G. Oppenheimer Chair in Advanced Materials Analysis Mark Asta (MSE)
Donald O. Pederson Distinguished Professorship in EECS Jan Rabaey (EECS)
Lawrence E. Peirano Chair in Civil and Environmental Engineering Mark Stacey (CEE)
Carl S. Penther Endowed Chair in EECS Scott Shenker (EECS)
Robert S. Pepper Distinguished Professorship in Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences Edward Lee (EECS)
Qualcomm Chair in Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences Avideh Zakhor (EECS)
The Andrew and Virginia Rudd Family Foundation Distinguished Chair in Safe Water and Sanitation Ashok Gadgil (CEE)
Fred and Claire Sauer Chair in Environmental Engineering Lisa Alvarez-Cohen (CEE)
The Thomas M. Siebel Chair in Computer Science vacant
Arnold and Barbara Silverman Distinguished Professorship in Bioengineering Luke Lee (BioE)
Arnold and Barbara Silverman Distinguished Chair Robert J. Birgeneau (MSE)
Michael H. Smith and Lotfi A. Zadeh Chair in Engineering Stuart J. Russell (EECS)
Russell Severance Springer Professorship of Mechanical Engineering Visiting faculty appointments
Roger A. Strauch Chair in Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences Umesh Vazirani (EECS)
Taisei Chair in Civil Engineering Khalid Mosalam (CEE)
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC) Distinguished Professorship Tsu-Jae K. Liu (EECS)
Lawrence Talbot Chair Lisa Pruitt (ME)
Daniel M. Tellep Distinguished Professorship in Engineering William Nazaroff (CEE)
United Microelectronics Corp. Distinguished Professorship Randy H. Katz (EECS)
Ted Van Duzer Endowed Professorship Laura Waller (EECS)
James Marshall Wells Academic Chair in Mechanical Engineering J. Karl Hedrick (ME)
John R. Whinnery Chair in EECS Constance Chang-Hasnain (EECS)
Wood-Calvert Chair in Engineering Catherine P. Koshland (SPH)
Xenel Distinguished Professor Samer Madanat (CEE)