College committees

2020-21 committee membership

Archival committee rosters (CalNet login required)
Chair of the College of Engineering Faculty: Kristin Persson
Secretary of the College of Engineering Faculty: Lane W. Martin

Standing committees

COE Council on Equity and Inclusion

Chair: Nelson, Kara (CEE)
Abergel, Rebecca (NE)
Anderson, Chris (BioE)
Erol, Meltem (EDO)
Fox, Armando (EECS)
Hager-Bernard, Elizabeth (EDO)
Hug, Joshua (EECS)
Kante, Boubacar (EECS)
Lopez, Marvin (EDO)
O’Connell, Grace (ME)
Perry, Kedrick (EDO)
Pilawa-Podgurski, Robert (EECS)
Scott, Mary (MSE)
Van Bibber, Karl A. (NE)
Variano, Evan (CEE)
Yano, Candace (IEOR)

Computing and Computer Science Education

Chair: Atamturk, Alper (IEOR)
Asta, Mark (MSE)
Borrelli, Francesco (ME)
Dutta, Prabai (EECS)
Garcia, Dan (EECS)
Holmes, Ian (BioE)
Marcus, Philip (ME)
Papadapoulos, Panayiotis (ME)
Sengupta, Raja (CEE)
Slaybaugh, Rachel (NE)

Engineering, Ethics & Social Responsibility

Chair: Fleming, Lee (IEOR)
Bray, Jonathan (CEE)
Chrzan, Daryl (MSE)
Goucher-Lambert, Kosa (ME)
Hug, Joshua (EECS)
Liepmann, Dorian (BioE)
Ma, Fai (ME)
Scarlat, Raluca (NE)
Scott, Mary (MSE)
Van Bibber, Karl A. (NE)

Graduate Study

Chair: Lin, Liwei (ME)
Chow, Fotini Katopodes (CE)
Erol, Meltem (EDO)
Hochbaum, Dorit S. (IEOR)
Hosemann, Peter (NE)
Murthy, Niren (BioE)
Pruitt, Lisa (ME)
Shadden, Shawn (ME)
Sreenth, Koushil (ME)
Vetter, Kai (NE
Waller, Laura (EECS)
Yao, Jie (MSE)

Student Relations

Chair: Lieu, Dennis K. (ME)
Erol, Meltem (EDO)
Guo, Xin (IEOR)
Lopez, Marvin (EDO)
McMains, Sara (ME)
Mueller, Sharon (EDO)
Pruitt, Lisa (ME)
Slaybaugh, Rachel (NE)
Vandsburger, Moriel (BioE)

Undergraduate Admissions

Chair: Pruitt, Lisa (ME)
Abergel, Rebecca (NE)
Courtade, Thomas (EECS)
Francisco, Amero (CEE)
Keaveny, Tony M. (ME)
Leachman, Robert C. (IEOR)
Messersmith, Phillip B. (MSE)
Mofrad, Mohammad (BioE)
Mueller, Sharon (EDO)
Persson, Kristin (MSE)
Rao, Satish B. (EECS)
Shen, Zuo-Jun (IEOR)
Slaybaugh, Rachel (NE)
Steigmann, David (ME)
Wong, Joey (EDO)

Undergraduate Study

Chair: Sahai, Anant (EECS)
Carey, Van P. (ME)
Cassidy, Michael J. (CEE)
Conboy, Irina M. (BioE)
Hilfinger, Paul (EECS)
Hosemann, Peter (NE)
Johnson, Terry (BioE)
Leachman, Robert C. (IEOR)
Ma, Yi (EECS)
Martin, Lane W. (MSE)
Mueller, Sharon (EDO)
Shewchuk, Jonathan (EECS)
Slaybaugh, Rachel (NE)
Stuart, Hannah (ME)

Interdisciplinary studies committees

Applied Science and Technology

Chair: Wu, Junqiao (MSE)
Kante, Boubacar (EECS)
Lavaei, Javad (IEOR)
Marcus, Philip S. (ME)
Mofrad, Mohammad (BioE)
Steigmann, David (ME)
Vujic, Jasmina L. (NE)
Wang, Feng (PHYS)
Yao, Jie (MSE)
Zohdi, Tarek (ME)

Art, Technology and Culture

Chair: Goldberg, Kenneth Y. (IEOR)
Kazerooni, Homayoon (ME)
Marriott, Gerard (BioE)
Messersmith, Phillip B. (MSE)
Mueller, Mark (ME)
Paulos, Eric (EECS)
Vetter, Kai (NE)

Engineering Science Committee

Chair: Arias, Ana Claudia (EECS)
Adler, Ilan (IEOR)
Attwood, David T. (EECS)
Casey, James (ME)
Ceder, Gerbrand (MSE)
Lee, Seung-Wuk (BioE)
Minor, Andrew M. (MSE)
Moura, Scott (CEE)
Nelson, Kara (CEE)
Papadopoulos, Panayiotis (ME)
Slaybaugh, Rachel (NE)
Sohn, Lydia (ME)
Wu, Junqiao (MSE)

Nanosciences and Nanoengineering

Chair: Salahuddin, Sayeef (EECS)
Abergel, Rebecca (NE)
Al Balushi, Zakaria (MSE)
Hosemann, Peter (NE)
Li, Shaofan (CEE)
Lin, Liwei (ME)
Sohn, Lydia (ME)
Xu, Ting (MSE)

Ocean Engineering

Chair: Alam, M.-Reza (ME)
Devine, Thomas M. (MSE)
Makiharju, Simo (ME)
Savas, Omer (ME)
Variano, Evan (CEE)

Ad hoc committees

ABET Committee

Chair: Chrzan, Daryl (MSE)
Carey, Van P. (ME)
Cassidy, Michael J. (CEE)
Healy, Kevin (BioE)
Leachman, Robert C. (IEOR)
Morse, Edward C. (NE)
Mueller, Sharon (EDO)
Taylor, Hayden Kingsley (ME)

Jaehne Endowment Committee

Chair: Alam, M.-Reza (ME)
Horvath, Arpad (CEE)
Makiharju, Simo (ME)
Wu, Junqiao (MSE)

Jane Lewis Award Committee

Chair: Doyle, Fiona (MSE)
Abergel, Rebecca (NE)
Chrzan, Daryl (MSE)
Hosemann, Peter (NE)
Martin, Lane W. (MSE)
Messersmith, Phillip B. (MSE)
Persson, Kristin (MSE)
Ramesh, R. (MSE)
Rubin, Yoram N. (CEE)
Sitar, Nicholas (CEE)
Soga, Kenichi (CEE)
Xu, Ting (MSE)