Montage of student activities

Engineering leaders

Members of the Dean’s Society | 2015-2016

Berkeley Engineering is honored to recognize the following members of the Dean’s Society, whose leadership-level annual investments are helping advance the College’s mission of educating leaders, creating knowledge and serving society.

Ginetto Addiego B.S. ’81, Ph.D. ’89 (F)
Kathleen M. Addiego | Joseph E. Addiego
Carol Guisti Apen B.A. ’58, C.Mult. ’59 | John R. Apen B.S. ’59
Sharon Aprea P ’18 | Marc Aprea P ’18
Gnanalingam Arjavalingam M.S. ’80, Ph.D. ’83, P ’20 | Vasanthi K. Arjavalingam P ’20
Donald H. Babbitt B.S. ’57, P ’91
Ali Bahraman B.S. ’65, M.S. ’66, Ph.D. ’70 | Skaidrite R. Bahraman
Zoe E. Baird B.A. ’74, J.D. ’77 | William D. Budinger
Desi R. Banatao B.S. ’01, M.S. ’04 | Jinah Banatao (F)
Diosdado R. Banatao B.A. ’96 | Gabrielle Banatao
Tala M. Banatao B.A. ’02 | Thomas D. Growney
Michael Barclay B.A. ’73, M.S. ’74, P ’09 | Susan L. Kayton P ’09
David E. Barnhart B.S. ’66, M.S. ’67, P ’92 | Marguerite Barnhart P ’92 (W)
James M. Becker Ph.D. ’73 | Aber Lynch-Becker (F)
Mary Lou Berg B.A. ’52, Cred/Cert ’53 | David G. Berg B.S. ’53
Enrico Bernasconi B.S. ’52 | Jane V. Bernasconi
Jane A. Bierstedt M.S. ’82
Eugene P. Binnall B.S. ’57, M.S. ’69, P ’81 | Myrna M. Binnall P ’81
Stephen C. Blair Ph.D. ’94, P ’13 | Fiona M. Doyle P ’13
Mark M. Bley B.S. ’79 | Peggy Ann Bley
Claudia Bloom | Daniel A. Pitt (F)
Patricia P. Bogy P ’90 | David B. Bogy P ’90 (F)
Rudolph Bonaparte M.S. ’78, Ph.D. ’82 | Anna M. Bonaparte
Anthony C. Bonora B.S. ’64, M.S. ’66 | Theresa Bonora
Dominic J. Botti B.S. ’82
Thomas E. Bottorff B.S. ’75, P ’12 | Robin J. Bottorff P ’12
Frank H. Bowers B.S. ’83 | Karen Bowers
George I. Boyadjieff B.S. ’61, M.S. ’63 | Beverly Gould Boyadjieff (F)
Lorna K. Bradley B.A. ’84 | Mark E. Bradley B.S. ’83
Pierre R. Breber B.S. ’86, M.S. ’87 | Maria C. Breber
Jeffrey D. Brody B.S. ’81 | Julie Brody (F)
Marilee K. Brooks M.S. ’88
Kathleen H. Brown P ’15 | Howard A. Brown III P ’15
Lois S. Brown M.B.A. ’83 | Klaus M. Brown B.S. ’74
William E. Brown B.S. ’66, P ’02 | Sharon S. Bonner-Brown P ’02 (F) (B)
Mark S. Burr B.S. ’81
Barbara Cadle
Jorge A. Calderon-Zamorano B.S. ’81 | Mary Roesser (F)
Sean G. Callan M.S. ’98
Marcia J. Camino P ’86,’88 | Raymond J. Camino P ’86, ’88 (F)
Laura R. Carns B.S. ’01 | Michael V. Carns B.A. ’02
J. Scott Carr M.S. ’81 | Marion E. Parr
Christopher M. Cartland B.S. ’12
Kenneth G. Castelino M.S. ’02, Ph.D. ’06 (F)
Dennis C. Chan B.A. ’85 (F)
Helen M. Chan P ’98, ’05 | Jeffrey C.F. Chan P ’98, ’05 (F) (B)
Helen W. Chang B.S. ’80 | Chi-Hung Hui Ph.D. ’83 (F)
Hung-Chia N. Chang B.S. ’85, M.S. ’87, Ph.D. ’90 | Lina W. Chang
Judy L. Chang B.A. ’76, M.Bior. ’81, P ’10 | Patrick C. Lui B.A. ’69, M.S. ’78, P ’10
Patricia Y. Chang B.S. ’86, P ’12, ’14 | Charles Lee P ’12, ’14
Son T. Chang B.S. ’99
Yung-Shan Chang M.S. ’94
Rajini Chary P ’02 | Sesha P. Chary P ’02
Cheng-Ling Chen J.D. ’02 | Andy C. Chou B.S. ’99 (W)
Constance Liu Chen B.A. ’69, P ’90 | James T. Chen M.S. ’66, Ph.D. ’71, P ’90
Faustina Chen B.S. ’85, P ’15 | Wei-Jin Dai B.A. ’82, M.S. ’85, P ’15
Jeff B. Chen B.S. ’05, M.S. ’07
Li-Kuan Chen B.S. ’70, M.S. ’74, Ph.D. ’76 | Yvonne Chen
Yijian Chen Ph.D. ’04
Leslie K. Chendo B.A. ’96 | John M. Chendo B.S. ’97
Pierson Chiou B.S. ’94 | Jennifer Chiou
Tzu-Yin Chiu Ph.D. ’83 | Amy C. Chiu (F)
Yun-chung E. Cho M.S. ’70, Ph.D. ’73 (F)
Carty Y. Chock B.S. ’89
Rishi U. Chopra B.S. ’03
Philip A. Chou M.S. ’83 | Sumire Kobayashi
Theodore M. Christensen B.S. ’51
Craig A. Chu B.S. ’70, M.S. ’71, M.B.A. ’86 | Christina Lee
Jeffrey C. Chu M.S. ’79, P ’12 | Sandy F. Chun P ’12 (F)
Robert S. Chuck B.S. ’56 | Bettie F. Chuck
Ting Chuk B.S. ’85, P ’15, ’16 | Pantas Sutardja B.S. ’83, M.S. ’85, Ph.D. ’88, P ’15, ’16 (F) (B)
Harold C. Coffee Jr. B.S. ’56 | Elizabeth A. Coffee
John M. Coil B.S. ’59, M.S. ’61 | Ann P. Coil
Ernest G. Cravalho B.S. ’61, M.S. ’62, Ph.D. ’67 | Ruth E. Tuomala
Kay Craven B.A. ’60 | Jim Hieronymous (F)
Kyle J. Criner B.S. ’10
Lawrence E. Crooks B.S. ’71, M.S. ’73, Ph.D. ’79 (F) (W)
Peter S. Cross M.S. ’69, Ph.D. ’74 | Melanie J. Cross (F)
Brian D. Cunningham B.S. ’64 | Peggy S. Cunningham
Barbara Hartman Curry B.A. ’58, Cert ’59, P ’91 | James T. Curry Jr. B.S. ’58, P ’91 (F)
Nancy Curtis
Peter B. Danzig Ph.D. ’89 | Lavynell Thomas
Lisa A. Davis B.S. ’85 | Brian C. Davis B.S. ’85
Nora Hsu Davis B.S. ’76 | Barry C. Davis (F) (W)
Arthur A. De Guia D.Eng. ’83
Phyllis T. Dean
Shashikala Deb B.A. ’91 | Dipanjan Deb B.S. ’91 (F)
Holly Gwynne DeMars B.S. ’83 | Jerry A. DeMars
Helen Crane Desai B.A. ’52, M.A. ’54 | Rajnikant T. Desai M.S. ’53, P ’79, ’80
Monica Deshpande B.A. ’00 | Rishi Chandra B.A. ’00, B.S. ’00
Rohit Dhawan B.S. ’95 | Kaamna Dhawan
Robert W. Dibble B.S. ’71 | Dona L. Dibble
James V. Diller Jr. B.S. ’81
Gary E. Dix B.S. ’63, M.S. ’65, Ph.D. ’71 | Lanaya D. Dix (F)
Michael E. Dynin B.A. ’03
Lorraine G. Edelstone B.S. ’84, P ’13 | Mark L. Edelstone B.A. ’83, P ’13 (F)
Andrea Turcios Edgar B.A. ’93 | Bradley L. Edgar B.S. ’90, M.S. ’94, Ph.D. ’97
Susan A. Ellis M.S. ’81 | Mark A. Linton M.S. ’81, Ph.D. ’83
Eustace-Kwan Family Foundation (F) (B)
Denise Lu Fan B.A. ’02 | Jonathan S. Fan B.S. ’02
John C. Fan B.S. ’66
Morley S. Farquar B.S. ’58 | Patricia L. Farquar (F) (W)
Robert J. Feibusch B.S. ’61 | Christine Feibusch (F) (B) (W)
Donald A. Fidler B.S. ’66 | Margaret Ann Fidler
Koko Flowers (W)
William S. Floyd Jr. B.S. ’56 | Cynthia Floyd (F) (B) (W)
Daniel W. Fong B.S. ’72, M.S. ’75
Hayward L. Fong* B.S. ’48
Edward C. “Ted” Friedel, Jr. B.S. ’68 | Coleen F. Friedel (F) (B)
David A. Friedman B.S. ’75 | Paulette J. Meyer (F) (B)
Leo K. Fu B.S. ’93
Coleman F. Fung B.S. ’87 (F) (B)
Jonathan E. Funk B.S. ’77 | Julie Moody
Gilbert Henry Gates B.S. ’57, M.B.A. ’59 (F) (W)
David S. Gee B.S. ’76, P ’09 | Caryn C. Lum P ’09
Susan T. Geering P ’16 | Michael Geering P ’16
Paul H. Gilbert B.S. ’59, M.S. ’60 | Elizabeth A. Gilbert (W)
Jean R. Gleason B.A. ’63 | Laurence W. Nagel B.S. ’69, M.S. ’70, Ph.D. ’75
David T. Gockel M.S. ’82 | Lynn Gockel
Jon M. Goldstein B.S. ’82 | Joanne M. Goldstein (F)
Mimi Gong P ’17 | John Gong P ’17
Jonathan Goodier Jr. B.S. ’50 | Lucille G. Goodier
Swaminathan Gopalswamy M.S. ’89, Ph.D. ’91 | Malini Swaminathan
Morrison L. Graf B.S. ’81, P ’08 | Diane M. Graf P ’08
Diane B. Greene M.S. ’88 | Mendel Rosenblum M.S. ’90, Ph.D. ’92 (F)
William F. Griffiths B.S. ’58 (W)
Janelle J. Grimes B.A. ’86 | Michael D. Grimes B.S. ’87 (F) (B)
Timothy E. Guertin B.S. ’72
Ramanathan V. Guha M.S. ’87 | Asha Guha (F)
Barbara Quimby Guild B.S. ’48 | Donald G. Guild
Kirk S. Hachigian B.S. ’82 | Kathryn Hachigian (F)
Deirdre R. Hanford M.S. ’85 | Richard Hanford
Stephen B. Herrick B.S. ’60, P ’98 | Sally P. Herrick P ’98 (B) (W)
Paul N. Hilfinger
Susan Spongberg Hodges B.A. ’58, C.E. ’59, M.A. ’65 | David A. Hodges M.S. ’61, Ph.D. ’66 (F)
Mary Holmstrom B.A. ’64, C.E. ’69, Ph.D. ’71 | Robert A. Holmstrom B.S. ’64, M.S. ’66
Karen Scordelis Holtermann B.A. ’74 | Robert A. Holtermann B.A. ’74, M.A. ’77
Barbara L. Holzrichter B.A. ’64 | John F. Holzrichter
Bonnie Hom P ’16 | Joyo Wijaya P ’16
Jennifer L. Hom B.S. ’92 | Jiang Wu B.S. ’93
Patrick R. Horn B.S. ’11
Roberto Horowitz B.S. ’77, Ph.D. ’83 | Donna Craig
David G. Hough M.S. ’74, Ph.D. ’77
Walter R. Howard B.S. ’60 | Sylvia R. Howard
Edward V. Howes B.S. ’66 | Ulla B. Howes (F) (W)
Anling W. Hsu B.A. ’81 | Ike C. Hsu B.S. ’73, M.S. ’75, Ph.D. ’80
Lucy Hsu B.S. ’80, P ’20 (F)
Limin Hu Ph.D. ’90, P ’16 | Christine T. Hu P ’16
Margaret Leung Hu M.L.S. ’71, P ’07 | Chenming Hu M.S. ’70, Ph.D. ’73, P ’07
Sheila M. Humphreys | Michael H. Humphreys
Madalyn E. Hutchison (F) (W)
Christina S. Hwang B.S. ’00
Constance A. Hwang (F) (W)
Robert J. Isberner B.S. ’86
Michael T. Itamura B.S. ’87, M.S. ’89, Ph.D. ’96
Paul E. Jacobs B.S. ’84, M.S. ’86, Ph.D. ’89 | Geneviève Tremblay (F) (B)
Stacy Bracken Jacobs B.A. ’84, B.S. ’87, O.D. ’89 (F) (B)
Elizabeth Early Janopaul B.A. ’55 (F)
Joan A. Jenkins | David Jenkins (F)
Howard E. Jessen
Robert E. Jewett B.S. ’75, M.S. ’79
Barbara L. Johnson P ’08 | James E. Johnson P ’08 (F)
Barnard C. Johnson B.S. ’54, M.S. ’57 | Betty L. Johnson
Clay S. Johnson B.S. ’81 | Cheri Johnson (W)
Ronald D. Joost M.Eng. ’82 | BJ Umstead
Susan Talbott Jordan B.A. ’56, P ’83 | Michael A. Jordan B.S. ’56, M.S. ’61, P ’83
Gani Jusuf B.S. ’86, M.S. ’90, Ph.D. ’93 | Caroline Jusuf
Theodore I. Kamins B.S. ’63, M.S. ’65, Ph.D. ’68 (F) (W)
Richard W. Karn B.S. ’50 (F)
Nancy E. Kedzierski B.A. ’93 | Gordon C. Chaffee B.A. ’92
Peter C. Kerner
Haideh Khorramabadi Ph.D. ’85
Young Ku Kim P ’16 | Joseph Angelo P ’16
Tsu-Jae King Liu
Robert E. Kluber Jr. B.S. ’78 | Linda P. Kluber
Gregg E. Korbin B.S. ’71, M.S. ’72, Ph.D. ’75 | Anne B. Korbin
Arjun Krishnamachar M.S. ’85 | Shyamla M. Krishnamachar
Kenneth G. Kubarych M.S. ’76, Ph.D. ’80 | Barbara Kubarych
Bettine Kuh P ’79, ’82 (F)
Theodore Kuh B.S. ’82 | Christina S. Kuh (F)
Augustine J. Kuo B.S. ’89 | Lisa LeJeune (F)
Louis H. Kurkjian B.S. ’56 | Grace E. Kurkjian (F) (W)
Rachel S. Lam B.S. ’89
Michele Lamarre P ’14 | Brent Townshend P ’14 (F)
Robert G. Lamb Jr. B.S. ’66 | Vivian Lamb (F) (B)
Wilfried F. Langer B.S. ’52 | Helen I. Langer
Vivien Hosking Larson* B.S. ’52 | Paul R. Larson B.S. ’52 (F)
Katherine S. Lau B.A. ’88 | James K. Lau B.A. ’81 (F) (B)
Kwai L. Lau B.A. ’66 | Silvanus S. Lau B.S. ’64, M.S. ’66, Ph.D. ’69 (W)
Kenneth E. Lavezzo B.S. ’64 (F)
Don Y. Lee B.S. ’51, P ’76, ’77 (F) (B)
Ho-Shang Lee M.S. ’84, Ph.D. ’87 | Mei Lee
Yong-Kyung K. Lee Ph.D. ’75 | Soonhee Lee
Donna Wheatley Leidersdorf B.A. ’75 | Craig B. Leidersdorf M.S. ’75
George Leitmann Ph.D. ’56, P ’79 Nancy L. Leitmann P ’79 (F) (W)
Lucy F. Leong Chen B.A. ’91 | Richard Y. Chen B.A. ’92, M.B.A. ’99
Thomas K. Lew B.Arch. ’61 | Margaret C. Lew (F) (W)
Virginia Chan Lew B.S. ’61, M.P.H. ’76, P ’88 | Franklin Lew ’60, P ’88 (B)
Arthur K. Li B.S. ’98 | Luisa Li
Arthur W. Liao B.S. ’06
M. Lois Wilcox Lin B.A. ’66, P ’01 | Paul Y. Lin B.S. ’64, M.S. ’66, P ’01 (F)
Margaret Lin P ’64, ’71 (F) (B) (W)
Yi-Ching Lin Ph.D. ’81, P ’03 | Shiou-Ling Lin P ’03
Yuh-Min R. Lin Ph.D. ’90 | Julie Hsu
Alexander V. Lisin
Te-Yin M. Liu M.S. ’81, Ph.D. ’83 | Juchi Tang-Liu (F)
Robert T. Loder Jr. B.S. ’79
Brian R. Love B.S. ’04
Ying Love P ’04 | John D. Love P ’04
James R. Low B.S. ’69
Robert I. Luan B.S. ’13
Stanley Lucas B.S. ’62
Henry Lurie B.S. ’57, M.S. ’58, Ph.D. ’61 | Inga E. Lurie (F)
Hi Keung Ma Ph.D. ’89, P ’13 | Joanne Ma P ’13
Judith C. Maccabee

Key to symbols:

(B) Builders of Berkeley member, which recognizes cumulative giving of $1,000,000 or more to the University of California, Berkeley
(F) Founder’s Circle member, which recognizes cumulative giving of $100,000 or more to Berkeley Engineering
P Parent, which recognizes individuals who are parents of current or former UC Berkeley students
(W) Benjamin Ide Wheeler Society member, which recognizes individuals who have included UC Berkeley in their estate plans
* Deceased

Daniel T. Macek B.S. ’90 | Kyong Macek
Grace H. Mah M.S. ’84 | Donald Chin
Hans M. Mark B.A. ’51 | Marion Thorpe Mark
Vangelis K. Mazidzoglou B.A. ’91
Suzanne M. McCarron P ’14 | Robert G. Andrews P ’14
Robert H. McClain B.S. ’86, M.S. ’88 | Beth Soto
Susan Cameron McDonald M.S. ’89 | David T. McDonald M.Eng. ’90, M.S. ’90
Robin K. McGuire M.S. ’69
Deedee McMurtry P ’83 | Burton J. McMurtry P ’83 (F) (B)
Janet E. Moody McMurtry B.A. ’81 | John E. McMurtry B.S. ’83 (F) (B)
Sanjay Mehrotra B.S. ’78, M.S. ’80 | Sangeeta Mehrotra (F)
Mark J. Meltzer B.S. ’72 | Sara Meltzer
Eve Memmo P ’18 | Nicholas Memmo P ’18
Xiaofan Meng
Charles S. Meyer B.S. ’81, M.S. ’82
Janet M. Miedema (W)
Christine A. Miller B.A. ’68 | Gary H. Glaser B.S. ’66, M.S. ’67 (W)
Charles P. Minning B.S. ’65, M.S. ’66, Ph.D. ’73 | Diana C. Minning (W)
Pheroze K. Mistry B.S. ’83 | Benaaz P. Mistry (F)
Edward D. Mitchell B.S. ’76 | Barbara Posch
James K. Mitchell
Nancy Mitchell P ’15 | Loren Mitchell P ’15
Sanjit K. Mitra M.S. ’60, Ph.D. ’62 | Nandita Mitra
Sherry Mo P ’17 | Thomas Lu P ’17
Rene A. Morales B.S. ’68
Jennifer J. Moriarta B.S. ’95 | Chao Chen M.S. ’96, Ph.D. ’02
Naomi N. Morris | John W. Morris Jr. (F)
C. Daniel Mote Jr. B.S. ’59, M.S. ’60, Ph.D. ’63 | Patricia L. Mote (F)
Cecilia Y. Mui B.A. ’76, O.D. ’80 | Esmond C. Chan B.S. ’76, M.S. ’77, Ph.D. ’83
Daniel C. Murray B.S. ’94 | Joanna L. Murray
Steven J. Murray B.S. ’96
Rohit A. Nafday B.A. ’05, B.S. ’05
Barbara P. Newell* (F) (B)
Mary K. Niepokuj M.A. ’85, Ph.D. ’91 | Roger H. Scott B.S. ’83
Raymond L. Nip B.S. ’69, M.S. ’70 | Kanokworawan Nip
Richard W. O’Connor B.S. ’63, M.S. ’65 (W)
Celia M. Oakley B.S. ’83, P ’16 | Craig Barratt P ’17 (F) (B)
Nancy D. Oldham | William G. Oldham
Mark R. Opperman M.S. ’84
Erik R. Ordeman B.S. ’76 | Sharon L. Ordeman
Erwin J. Ordeman B.S. ’78
Harikrishna R. Palaiyanur M.S. ’06, Ph.D. ’11
James D. Palmer B.S. ’55, M.S. ’57, P ’82 | Margret Palmer P ’82
Deborah Y. Pao P ’95 | Henry C. Pao P ’95 (F) (B)
Elaine Pao B.S. ’95 | Joe Feng B.S. ’94, M.B.A. ’04 (F)
Thomas W. Paolucci M.S. ’72 | Dianne K. Paolucci (F) (W)
Wayne A. Paulsen B.S. ’70 | Christine S. Paulsen (W)
Lawrence E. Peirano B.S. ’51, M.S. ’52 | Mary Peirano (F) (B) (W)
Robert S. Pepper B.S. ’57, M.S. ’58, Ph.D. ’61 | Star Pepper (F) (B) (W)
Michael J. Perlstein J.D. ’63 | Leslee Perlstein
Kerstin Pfann Ph.D. ’93 | Gregory P. Heinzinger B.S. ’84, M.S. ’89, M.A. ’90, Ph.D. ’90
Karl S. Pister B.S. ’45, M.S. ’48, P ’77, ’78, ’89, ’92
Kim K. Polese B.A. ’84
Jeffrey N. Pollard B.S. ’94
Richard S. Post B.S. ’66 | Janet H. Post
David J. Prend B.S. ’80 | Ashley D. Prend
Traudel Prussin | Stanley G. Prussin*
Naren Raghavan B.S. ’07
Prabhakar Raghavan Ph.D. ’86, P ’13, ’16 | Srilatha P. Raghavan P ’13, ’16
Anthony J. Rando B.S. ’59 | Maria G. Rando
Nancy Ranney Wolcott B.A. ’55, P ’81, ’91 | Douglas C. Wolcott B.S. ’57, P ’81, ’91 (F)
Yusef R. Rashid B.S. ’60, M.S. ’62, Ph.D. ’65 | Janice Rashid
Russell M. Rector B.A. ’74
Judy Ijams Redo B.A. ’62, P ’97 | David L. Redo B.S. ’59, P ’97 (F) (B) (W)
Isabel L. Rhee B.A. ’91 | In Sik Rhee B.S. ’93 (F) (B)
Edward K. Rice B.S. ’49, M.S. ’51, P ’86 | Linda Rice (F)
Darren M. Rich B.S. ’00
Leslie E. Robertson B.S. ’52, P ’91 | SawTeen See (F)
Barton D. Robinson B.S. ’77
Joseph F. Rodgers Jr. B.S. ’54, M.S. ’58 | Charlotte J. Rodgers (F) (W)
Victor S. Romero M.S. ’91
Andrew T. Rudd M.S. ’72, M.B.A. ’76, Ph.D. ’78, P ’14 | Virginia A. Rudd P ’14 (F) (B)
Marc D. Rumminger M.S. ’94, Ph.D. ’96
Larry L. Russell B.S. ’70, M.S. ’71, Ph.D. ’76, P ’08 | Grace K. Livingston P ’08
Bruce J. Sabacky Ph.D. ’78 | Susie D. Sabacky
Araceli Salcedo B.S. ’15
Bruce J. Saldinger B.S. ’87 | Lynne A. Royer
Jack G. Salvador B.S. ’58, M.S. ’60
Robert D. Sanderson, Ph.D. ’70 | Shirley Arimoto Sanderson, ’66, J.D. ’75 (F) (B)
Elizabeth L. Saunders (F) (W)
Richard J. Schank B.S. ’80, M.S. ’82 | Soohyun Chon
Leslie Mecum Schirmer B.A. ’65, P ’92 | Howard A. Schirmer Jr. B.S. ’64, M.S. ’65, P ’92
Ronald V. Schmidt B.S. ’66, M.S. ’68, Ph.D. ’71 | Lila J. Schmidt (F) (B)
John R. Schwabacher B.S. ’56 | Madelene Wong
John C. Sebastian B.S. ’61, M.S. ’62 | Pamela W. Sebastian
Kishore V. Seendripu M.S. ’93, Ph.D. ’96 | Rekha S. Seendripu (F) (B)
Charles Seim P ’88 | Janet Y. Seim P ’88 (F) (W)
Margareta Sequin | Carlo H. Sequin
Girishkumar P. Shah M.S. ’65 | Datta G. Shah
Shreyas V. Shah M.S. ’89
Theodore P. Shannon B.S. ’80 (W)
Amit S. Sharma B.S. ’84, M.S. ’88, P ’14, ’16 | Anju Sharma P ’14, ’16
Hsieh W. Shen Ph.D. ’61 | Clare C. Shen (F) (B)
Robert W. Sherburne Jr. M.S. ’81, Ph.D. ’84
Cheng-Chung Shih M.S. ’82, Ph.D. ’85, P ’09 | Jill D. Shih P ’09
Adnan A. Shihab-Eldin B.S. ’65, M.S. ’67, Ph.D. ’70 | Bana Abdul-Rahman
Stacey Siebel B.A. ’84, P ’15 | Thomas M. Siebel P ’15 (F) (B)
Robert W. Sieker Jr. B.S. ’57 (W)
Joseph F. Sifer M.S. ’88
Jon B. Sigerman P ’18 | Nancy C. Sigerman P ’18
Ashok Singhal M.S. ’88, Ph.D. ’90 | Jeannette Hung
Arlene M. Sirott P ’17 | Matthew Sirott P ’17
Roberta Mann Slutman B.A. ’56, P ’82 | Allen C. Slutman B.S. ’57, P ’82 (F)
Tim K. Smith B.S. ’82 | Sharon Smith
Ran Song P ’17 | Erfeng Li P ’17
James F. Sorensen B.S. ’41
George J. Stathakis B.S. ’52, M.S. ’53, P ’75 (F)
Mary Watty Stelzner B.A. ’45, P ’76, ’82
Eva S. Stern | Marc I. Stern
Beth S. Stonebraker M.S. ’82 | Michael R. Stonebraker (F)
Roger A. Strauch | Julie A. Kulhanjian (F) (B)
Mary E. Strizzi B.A. ’04 | Michael B. Strizzi B.S. ’04
John S. Stroup M.B.A. ’95 | Leah M. Stroup (F)
Donny Suhartono B.S. ’98 | Yalim Suhartono
Amy Sun P ’14 | Lazarus Sun P ’14
Nancy Seeliger Sweetland
Meihua Tai M.A. ’01, Ph.D. ’01
Richard G. Tait B.S. ’61, M.S. ’63, P ’90, ’94 | Mary Jo Button-Tait
Sam O. Takahashi B.S. ’76 | Barbara Takahashi (W)
Arleen C. Takayama B.A. ’72 | Glenn K. Takayama B.S. ’72, M.B.A. ’77
George H. Tallman B.S. ’57 | Barbara V. Tallman (W)
Yunjun Tang
Daniel M. Tellep B.S. ’54, M.S. ’55 (F)
Karen B. Thacker B.A. ’67, P ’90 | Charles P. Thacker B.A. ’67, P ’90 (F)
Rayleen Huang Thielman B.S. ’01
Craig M. Thompson B.S. ’84, M.Eng. ’86 | Piera M. Cirillo
Di-Hwa Tien P ’81, ’86, ’89
Richard E. Tietz B.S. ’67 | Nancy P. Tietz (F) (W)
John T. To B.S. ’94 | Faith Vo
Kai-Yap Toh Ph.D. ’86
Claire J. Tomlin Ph.D. ’98 | Shankar Sastry M.S. ’79, M.A. ’80, Ph.D. ’81
Elizabeth Hall Travers B.A. ’57, P ’83 | Charles N. Travers B.S. ’58, P ’83 (B)
Dana Tribula M.S. ’86, Ph.D. ’90
Roger D. Troxell B.S. ’51, M.Eng. ’55 | Polly A. Troxell
Wen-Shou Tseng M.S. ’68, Ph.D. ’71, P ’93 | San H. Tseng P ’93
Carl T. Tsukahara B.S. ’81 | Noelle M. Tsukahara
David B. Turner B.S. ’71 | Janis Pretzlav P ’09
Kathryn A. Turner* B.S. ’78 | Frederick M. Turner B.S. ’78, M.S. ’79
Erik G. Vaaler B.S. ’76
Cheryl A. Valentine B.S. ’79, M.B.A. ’91 | Christian D. Valentine M.B.A. ’91 (F) (B)
Karl van Bibber
James D. van Hoften B.S. ’66 | Vallarie D. van Hoften (F)
Thomas W. Van Thiel B.S. ’84, M.S. ’85
Sriranga R. Veeraraghavan B.S. ’97
Wayne V. Vogen B.S. ’65, M.S. ’67
Jon M. Walford B.S. ’63 | Pamela M. Walford
Cher Wang B.A. ’82, P ’14 | Wenchi Chen P ’14 (F) (B)
Connie Y. Wang P ’04 | Victor S. Wang P ’04
Elena S. Wang M.L.S. ’63 | Patrick H. Wang
Kuang-Yu Wang Ph.D. ’83, P ’08, ’11 | Drean L. Lu P ’08, ’11
Victor J. Wang B.S. ’03
Lynn Weber B.S. ’68, M.S. ’70, P ’00 | Susan Weber P ’00 (W)
Donald R. Weiden B.S. ’72, P ’11 | Cheryl J. Weiden P ’11
David J. Weiner B.S. ’83, P ’16 | Mindy Weiner P ’16
Winnie Wen B.S. ’93, M.S. ’94 | Eddie H. Wen B.S. ’93
Hillman K. Willard B.S. ’63, M.S. ’65
Howard G. Wilson B.S. ’48, M.S. ’50
Hubert W. Wong B.S. ’75, M.S. ’79 | Elisa Wong (F)
Chuan-Pin Wu B.S. ’94
Robert S. Wu B.S. ’53 | Li-Chun C. Wu
Tao Xu M.S. ’93, Ph.D. ’96
Raymond S. Yan B.S. ’74 | Eunice T. Yan P ’05 (F)
Candace A. Yano | Eugene Yano
Neil J. Yarnell B.S. ’65, M.S. ’66 | Patricia W. Yarnell
Richard W. Yen B.S. ’96 | Megumi Yen
Sofia Yeung B.A. ’88
Edward N. Young B.S. ’70 | Nancy P. Young
Donald H. Zacherl
Qingling Zhang P ’16 | Leping Li P ’16
Linda Y. Zhao P ’17 | Michael X. Zhao P ’17
Cinian Zheng-Durbin B.S. ’81 | Paul A. Durbin

The Emerging Leaders Circle

Individual benefactors from the classes of ’06-’10 of $1,000 or more and from the classes of ’11-’16 of $500 or more.

Christopher E. Berner B.S. ’10
Yue Bu B.S. ’13
Albert Chae B.S. ’08
Nicholas N. Chang B.S. ’14
Brittany Cheng B.S. ’14
Rustom J. Dessai B.S. ’06
Mathew A. Esquer B.S. ’15
Adlai C. Grutas B.S. ’10, M.S. ’13
Lionel T. Honda B.S. ’14
Justin E. Hsia B.S. ’07, M.S. ’11, Ph.D. ’15
Jui-Shan Hsu B.S. ’06, M.S. ’08
Adam L. Jiang B.S. ’10, M.S. ’11
Lily N. Johnson B.A. ’08 | Matthew J. Johnson B.S. ’08
Zhuohong Kuang B.S. ’15
Qingguo Liu Ph.D. ’07
Bin Luo M.Eng. ’14
Paul Nguyen B.S. ’08
Woojin Park B.S. ’14, M.S. ’15
Hac N. Phan B.A. ’11, B.S. ’11
Ryan S. Sanders B.S. ’14, M.S. ’15
Stephanie M. Scott B.S. ’12
Subramanian Shankar M.Eng. ’15
Simon Tan B.S. ’08, M.S. ’09
Ling Wang Ph.D. ’06
Jeremy M. Williams B.S. ’12
Chun S. Yip B.S. ’13
Michael Yu B.S. ’10, M.S. ’11