College committees

2016-17 committee membership

Archival committee rosters (CalNet login required)

Chair of the College of Engineering Faculty: Steven Glaser
Secretary of the College of Engineering Faculty:  Oliver O'Reilly

Standing Committees

Broadening Participation

Chair: Oscar Dubon, Materials Science & Engineering
Jose Carmena, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Meltem EROL, Engineering Student Services
Teresa Gonzalez, Engineering Dean's Office
Tony M. Keaveny, Mechanical Engineering
Marvin Lopez, Engineering Student Services
Michel Maharbiz, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Kara Nelson, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Ali Niknejad, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Kristin Persson, Materials Science & Engineering
Per F. Peterson, Nuclear Engineering
Rhonda L. Righter, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Claire Tomlin, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Jasmina L. Vujic, Nuclear Engineering

Computing and Computer Science Education

Chair: Alexandre M. Bayen, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Mark D. Asta, Materials Science & Engineering
Alper Atamturk, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Daryl Chrzan, Materials Science & Engineering
Armando Fox, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Michael Frenklach, Mechanical Engineering
Dan Garcia, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Ian Holmes, Bioengineering
Rachel Slaybaugh, Nuclear Engineering

Engineering Ethics & Social Responsibility

Chair: Lee Fleming, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Joonhong Ahn, Nuclear Engineering
Daryl Chrzan, Materials Science & Engineering
Joseph Hellerstein, Computer Science
Slawomir W. Hermanowicz, Civil & Environmental Engineering
William E Kastenberg, Nuclear Engineering
Sara McMains, Mechanical Engineering
Per F. Peterson, Nuclear Engineering
Rhonda L. Righter, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research

Graduate Study

Chair: Liwei Lin, Mechanical Engineering
Joonhong Ahn, Nuclear Engineering
Venkatachalam Anantharam, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Christopher Dames, Mechanical Engineering
John Dueber, Bioengineering
Meltem Erol, Engineering Student Services
Beth Hoch Leven, Fung Institute
Dorit S. Hochbaum, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Andrew M. Minor, Materials Science & Engineering
Per F Peterson, Nuclear Engineering
Mark T. Stacey, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Vladimir Stojanovic,  Electrical Engineering
Jie Yao, Materials Science & Engineering

Student Relations

Chair: Dennis K. Lieu, Mechanical Engineering
Abolhassan Astaneh-Asl, Civil & Environmental Engineering
John Eugene Dueber, Bioengineering
Xin Guo, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Ali Javey, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Marvin Lopez, Engineering Student Services
Sara McMains, Mechanical Engineering
Rachel Slaybaugh, Nuclear Engineering
Junqiao Wu, Materials Science & Engineering

Undergraduate Admissions

Chair: Oscar Dubon, Materials Science & Engineering
Massimiliano Fratoni, Nuclear Engineering
Costas Grigoropoulos, Mechanical Engineering
Eugenia Guruwaya-Foon, Engineering Student Services
Robert C. Leachman, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Dorian Liepmann, Bioengineering
Marvin Lopez, Engineering Student Services
Phillip B. Messersmith, Materials Science & Engineering
Sharon Mueller, Engineering Student Services
Per F. Peterson, Nuclear Engineering
Satish B Rao, Computer Science
James W. Rector, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Ming Wu, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Ting Xu, Materials Science & Engineering

Undergraduate Study

Chair: Anant Sahai, Electrical Engineering
Ana Arias, Engineering Science
Shannon Ciston, Chemical Engineering
Steven Conolly, Bioengineering
Massimiliano Fratoni, Nuclear Engineering
Costas Grigoropoulos, Mechanical Engineering
Eugenia Guruwaya-Foon, Engineering Dean's Office-Student Affairs
Terry Johnson, Bioengineering
Tony M. Keaveny, Mechanical Engineering
Dan Klein, Computer Science
Robert C. Leachman, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Marvin Lopez, Engineering Student Services
Lane W. Martin, Materials Science & Engineering
Sharon Mueller, Engineering Student Services
Per F. Peterson, Nuclear Engineering
Kenneth Singer, Fung Institute
Mark T. Stacey, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Interdisciplinary Studies Committees

Applied Science and Technology (Election is held each fall)

Chair: Daryl Chrzan, Materials Science & Engineering
Reza Alam, Mechanical Engineering
Mohammad Mofrad, Bioengineering
Clark Nguyen, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Karl A Van Bibber, Nuclear Engineering
Feng Wang, Physics
Junqiao Wu, Materials Science & Engineering
Tarek Ismail Zohdi, Mechanical Engineering

Art, Technology and Culture Committee

Chair: Kenneth Y. Goldberg, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Alice M. Agogino, Mechanical Engineering
Ruzena Bajcsy, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Luke Lee, Bioengineering
Gerard Marriott, Bioengineering
Phillip B. Messersmith, Materials Science & Engineering
Eric Paulos, Computer Science
Rhonda L. Righter, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Kai Vetter, Nuclear Engineering

Engineering Science

Chair: Ana Arias, Electrical Engineering
Ilan Adler, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Mark D. Asta, Materials Science & Engineering
David T. Attwood, Electrical Engineering
James Casey, Mechanical Engineering
Gerbrand Ceder, Materials Science & Engineering
Robert A. Harley, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Luke Lee, Bioengineering
Digby D. Macdonald, Materials Science & Engineering
Andrew M. Minor, Materials Science & Engineering
Mohammad Mofrad, Bioengineering
Edward C. Morse, Nuclear Engineering
Scott Moura, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Kara Nelson, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Sally E Thompson, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Jon Wilkening, Mathematics
Junqiao Wu, Materials Science & Engineering
Jonathan Wurtele, Physics

Nanosciences and Nanongineering (Members are appointed by EVCP via Director)

Chair: Carolyn R. Bertozzi, Chemistry
Matt Francis, Chemistry
Kevin E. Healy, Materials Science & Engineering
Peter Hosemann, Nuclear Engineering
Joel E. Moore, Physics
John Ngai, Molecular & Cell Biology
Ting Xu, Materials Science & Engineering
Peidong Yang, Chemistry
Alex Zettl, Physics
Xiang Zhang, Mechanical Engineering

Ocean Engineering

Chair: Oliver O'Reilly, Mechanical Engineering
M.-Reza Alam, Mechanical Engineering
Thomas M. Devine, Materials Science & Engineering
Simo Makiharju, Mechanical Engineering
Evan Variano, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Ronald W. Yeung, Mechanical Engineering

Ad Hoc Administrative Committees

ABET Preparation Committee

Chair: Daryl Chrzan, Materials Science & Engineering
Noah Beil, Engineering Dean's Office
Shannon Ciston, Chemical Engineering
Massimiliano Fratoni, Nuclear Engineering
Costas Grigoropoulos, Mechanical Engineering
Randy Katz, Computer Science
Robert C. Leachman, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Dorian Liepmann, Bioengineering
Tsu-Jae Liu, Electrical Engineering
Marvin Lopez, Engineering Student Services
Sharon Mueller, Engineering Student Services
Per F Peterson, Nuclear Engineering

Continuing Education in Engineering (Extension)

Chair: Lee Fleming, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Thomas M. Devine, Materials Science & Engineering
Xin Guo, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Peter Hosemann, Nuclear Engineering
C. William Ibbs, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Sara McMains, Mechanical Engineering

Jaehne Endowment Committee

Chair: Oliver O'Reilly, Mechanical Engineering
Reza Alam, Mechanical Engineering
Arpad Horvath, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Jane Lewis Award Committee

Chair: Juan M. Pestana, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Fiona Doyle, Materials Science & Engineering
Steven Glaser, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Peter Hosemann, Nuclear Engineering
Yoram N. Rubin, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Kenichi Soga, Civil & Environmental Engineering