College committees

2017-18 committee membership

Archival committee rosters (CalNet login required)

Chair of the College of Engineering Faculty: Steven Glaser
Secretary of the College of Engineering Faculty:  Oliver O'Reilly

Standing Committees

COE Council on Equity and Inclusion

Chair: Kara Nelson, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Mark D. Asta, Materials Science & Engineering
Jose M. Carmena, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Christina Fuentes, Bioengineering
Amy Herr, Bioengineering
Michel Maharbiz, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Kristin Persson, Materials Science & Engineering
Per F. Peterson, Nuclear Engineering
Lisa Pruitt, Mechanical Engineering
Lee Schruben, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Kathy Siira, Civil & Environmental Engineering
 Vivek Subramanian, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Claire Tomlin, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Iris D. Tommelein, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Karl A. Van Bibber, Nuclear Engineering
Jasmina L. Vujic, Nuclear Engineering
Jeffrey Wirjo, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Computing and Computer Science Education

Chair: Alper Atamturk, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Gerbrand Ceder, Materials Science & Engineering
Daryl Chrzan, Materials Science & Engineering
Prabal Dutta, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Armando Fox, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Michael Frenklach, Mechanical Engineering
Dan Garcia, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Ian Holmes, Bioengineering
Raja Sengupta, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Rachel Slaybaugh, Nuclear Engineering

Engineering Ethics & Social Responsibility

Chair: Lee Fleming, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Daryl Chrzan, Materials Science & Engineering
Slawomir W. Hermanowicz, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Peter Hosemann, Nuclear Engineering
Joshua Hug, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Philip M. Kaminsky, Engineering Deans Office
Hayley lam, Bioengineering
Sara Mcmains, Mechanical Engineering
Per F. Peterson, Nuclear Engineering
Karl A. Van Bibber, Nuclear Engineering

Graduate Study

Chair: Liwei Lin, Mechanical Engineering
Christopher E Dames, Mechanical Engineering
John Eugene Dueber, Bioengineering
Meltem Erol, Engineering Deans Office
Dorit S. Hochbaum, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Peter Hosemann, Nuclear Engineering
Philip M. Kaminsky, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Jitendra Malik, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Andrew M. Minor, Materials Science & Engineering
Mark T. Stacey, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Kai Vetter, Nuclear Engineering
Jie Yao, Materials Science & Engineering

Student Relations

Chair: Dennis K. Lieu, Mechanical Engineering
Chris Anderson, Bioengineering
Abolhassan Astaneh-asl, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Xin Guo, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Sara Mcmains, Mechanical Engineering
Rachel Slaybaugh, Nuclear Engineering
John Wawrzynek, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Junqiao Wu, Materials Science & Engineering

Undergraduate Admissions

Chair: Philip M. Kaminsky, Engineering Deans Office
Massimiliano Fratoni, Nuclear Engineering
Costas P. Grigoropoulos, Mechanical Engineering
Robert C. Leachman, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Phillip B. Messersmith, Materials Science & Engineering
Baoxia Mi, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Sharon Mueller, Engineering Deans Office
Per F. Peterson, Nuclear Engineering
Satish B. Rao, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Zuo-Jun Shen, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Joey Wong, Engineering Deans Office
Ming Wu, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Ting Xu, Materials Science & Engineering

Undergraduate Study

Chair: Anant Sahai, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Massimiliano Fratoni, Nuclear Engineering
Costas P. Grigoropoulos, Mechanical Engineering
Paul Hilfinger, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Terry Johnson, Bioengineering
Robert C. Leachman, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Lane W. Martin, Materials Science & Engineering
Sharon Mueller, Engineering Deans Office
Lisa Pruitt, Mechanical Engineering
Mark T Stacey, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Jasmina L. Vujic, Nuclear Engineering

Interdisciplinary Studies Committees

Applied Science and Technoloogy

Chair: Daryl  Chrzan, Materials Science & Engineering
M. Reza Alam, Mechanical Engineering
Javad Lavaei, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Chunlei Liu, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Clark Tu-Cuong Nguyen, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Karl A. Van Bibber, Nuclear Engineering
Junqiao Wu, Materials Science & Engineering
Tarek Ismail Zohdi, Mechanical Engineering

Art, Technology and Culture

Chair: Kenneth Y. Goldberg, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Alice M. Agogino, Mechanical Engineering
Alexei Efros, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Gerard Marriott, Bioengineering
Phillip B. Messersmith, Materials Science & Engineering
James O'Brien, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Kai Vetter, Nuclear Engineering

Engineering Science Committee

Chair: Ana Arias, Engineering Science
Ilan Adler, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
David T. Attwood, Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Gerbrand Ceder, Materials Science & Engineering
Seung-wuk Lee, Bioengineering
Philip S. Marcus, Mechanical Engineering
Andrew M. Minor, Materials Science & Engineering
Edward C. Morse, Nuclear Engineering
Scott Moura, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Kara Nelson, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Sally E. Thompson, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Junqiao Wu, Materials Science & Engineering

Nanosciences and Nanoengineering

Chair: Sayeef Salahuddin, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Peter Hosemann, Nuclear Engineering
Shaofan LI, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Per F. Peterson, Nuclear Engineering
Lydia Sohn, Mechanical Engineering
Ting Xu, Materials Science & Engineering

Ocean Engineering

Chair: M. Reza Alam, Mechanical Engineering
Thomas M. Devine, Materials Science & Engineering
Simo Makiharju, Mechanical Engineering
Oliver O'Reilly, Mechanical Engineering
Evan Variano, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Ad Hoc Administrative Committees

ABET Committee

Chair: Daryl Chrzan, Materials Science & Engineering
Noah Beil, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Jeffrey Bokor, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Michael J. Cassidy, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Irina M. Conboy, Bioengineering
James W. Demmel, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Costas P. Grigoropoulos, Mechanical Engineering
George C. Johnson, Mechanical Engineering
Philip M. Kaminsky, Engineering Deans Office
Robert C. Leachman, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Heather Levien, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Marvin Lopez, Engineering Deans Office
Edward C. Morse, Nuclear Engineering
Sharon Mueller, Engineering Deans Office

Jaehne Endowment Committee

Chair: Oliver O'Reilly, Mechanical Engineering
M.-Reza Alam, Mechanical Engineering
Arpad Horvath, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Javad Lavaei, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Simo Makiharju, Mechanical Engineering

Jane Lewis Award Committee

Chair: Fiona Doyle, Materials Science & Engineering
Jonathan Bray, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Steven Glaser, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Peter Hosemann, Nuclear Engineering
Javad Lavaei, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Yoram N. Rubin, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Rachel Slaybaugh, Nuclear Engineering
Kenichi Soga, Civil & Environmental Engineering